EventsRechargeAlphaGalleryRoom Hire


March 2017 CALENDAR

Weekly and regular activities

Sunday - 10.00 Prayer before Worship in the Vestry
10.30 Tots Together, Junior Church and FURY (Fellowship of United
Reformed Youth) meet in their groups after sharing in the first part of
Morning Worship
Monday - Boys' and Girls' Brigades
5.30 Anchors & Explorers 6.00 Junior Boys & Girls
7.15 Company, Seniors & Brigaders
Tuesday - 9.00 Prayers for Youth and Children's Work
10.30 Gentle Exercise Group
Wednesday - 10.00 Baby & Toddler Group
7.00 Young People's Church Membership Group (7th only)
Thursday - 10.00 Prayers for help and healing [with Communion Service on 15th]
10.30 Meeting Point
Friday - 12.00 Lent Lunches at St Dunstan's RC Church (until 23rd)
3.30 "Something Different" [Children's Club] (not 30th)
7.00 "Off The Wall" [Youth Club] (not 30th)
Saturday - 2.00 Contact Centre (1st & 3rd Saturdays)

House Groups meet twice a month for a time of fellowship together, study /discussion and a time of prayer. They are on Monday evening, Tuesday morning, Wednesday morning and evening and Thursday evening. Everyone is welcome to join one or visit, and the Minister or Church Secretary will be pleased to introduce you to a leader or host.

Sunday Worship, monthly meetings and other activities

1st 10.00 Mums & Bibles
10.30 Meeting Point – Soroptimist International – Danny Sparkes
2nd Women's World Day of Prayer
10.00 Service at St Mary of Bethany Church, Mount Hermon Road / York Road
7.30 Service at St Mary the Virgin Church, Horsell
3rd 9.30 Dance Day – Lord Change Me – at St Columba's House
9.45 Woking People of Faith Inter-Faith Pilgrimage starting at Christ Church
4th 10.30 Communion Service led by the Revd Howard Sharp
5th 6.30 Early morning coffee for commuters and passers-by the Church
2.30 Knitting Fellowship
8th 10.30 Meeting Point – Florence Nightingale – Karin Fernald
10th 10.00 Craft Group
11th 10.30 Morning Worship led by the Minister
(Mothering Sunday and Surrey Half-Marathon)
13th 3.00 Diamond Cluster
7.00 Elders' Meeting
14th 8.00 Recharge
15th 10.00 Mums & Bibles
10.00 Communion Service with Prayers for help and healing
10.30 Meeting Point Coffee
12.30 Lunch Club
17th Wessex Synod Meeting at Avenue St Andrew's URC, Southampton
11.00 Woking Debates at Christ Church - Why are people living in poverty in
21st century Britain?
8.00 19th Club – Livery Companies of the City of London – Andrew Gibb
18th 10.30 All-age Worship with Brigades' Parade – Walking the Way: Holy Habits
led by the Minister
12.15 Lunch
1.30 Church Meeting
19th 6.30 Early morning coffee for commuters and passers-by the Church
20th 11.00 LinkAble Open Day at The Link, 2 Board School Road (until 3 pm)
21st 7.30 Climate Change – a Christian's Response at Our Lady's RC Church, Madeira Road, West Byfleet
22nd 10.30 Meeting Point AGM
24th 9.00 Elders' Quiet Morning at St Columba's House
Clocks go forward one hour
25th Palm Sunday
10.30 Morning Worship led by the Minister beginning outside with the arrival of Jesus on a donkey
28th 11.10 Toddler Group Easter Service – all welcome
29th 8.00 Maundy Thursday Communion Service – refreshments from 7.30
30th 10.00 Good Friday half hour Service – followed by refreshments
11.00 Town Centre procession and open-air Act of Worship and Witness in Jubilee Square
1st Easter Day
9.00 Breakfast for everyone
10.30 Communion Service with Reception of new Church Members led by the Minister
2nd Easter Monday Bank Holiday