EventsRechargeAlphaGalleryRoom Hire

 

September 2018 CALENDAR

Weekly and regular activities

Sunday - 10.00  Prayer before Worship in the Vestry
10.30 Tots Together, Junior Church and FURY (Fellowship of United
Reformed Youth) meet in their groups after sharing in the first part of
Morning Worship                                    
Monday - Boys' and Girls' Brigades (not 3rd)
5.30  Anchors & Explorers   6.00 Junior Boys & Girls
7.15  Company, Seniors & Brigaders                         
Tuesday - 9.00  Prayers for Youth and Children's Work                          
Wednesday - 10.00  Baby & Toddler Group (not 5th)
Thursday - 10.00  Prayers for help and healing [with Communion Service on20th                                   
10.30  Meeting Point Coffee                  
Friday - 3.30  "Something Different" [Children's Club]          
7.00  "Off The Wall" [Youth Club]
Saturday - 2.00  Contact Centre (1st & 3rd Saturdays)

House Groups meet twice a month for a time of fellowship together, study /discussion and a time of prayer.  They are on Monday evening, Tuesday morning, Wednesday morning and evening and Thursday evening.  Everyone is welcome to join one or visit, and the Minister or Church Secretary will be pleased to introduce you to a leader or host. 

Sunday Worship, monthly meetings and other activities

2nd 10.30 Communion Service – Holy Habits: A Word Shaped Community
led by the Revd Richard Church
3rd 2.30 Knitting Fellowship
4th 6.30 Early morning coffee for commuters and passers-by the Church
7.00 Elders' Meeting
5th No Recharge this month – starting again in October
8th 9.30 Craft Group
1.00 Heritage Open Day at St Columba's House and the Church of the Holy Cross (until 4.30 pm)            
3.00 Induction of the Revd Mike Thomason at High Cross Church, Camberley
9th 10.30 Morning Worship – Holy Habits: Careless Talk Costs Lives led by Sydney Shore CBE    
11th 7.30 Youth & Children's Work Committee
12th 7.00 Wessex Synod NE Area Gathering at Westborough URC, Guildford      
16th 10.30 Morning Worship – Holy Habits: The Bible as a Whole!
– led by Helen Everard
Last day for Elder nomination forms to be returned
17th 6.30 Early morning coffee for commuters and passers-by the Church
8.00 Churches Together in Woking Forum at the Friends Meeting House
18th 3.00 Diamond Cluster
7.45 Church Meeting
19th 7.30 Junior Church Leaders' Meeting
20th 10.00 Communion Service with Prayers for help and healing
12.45 Lunch Club
21st Copy for October Magazine to the Editor (publication 30th September)
22nd 12.00 Woking People of Faith Annual Peace Day Event in Mercia Walk
8.00 19th Club – 40 years working in the NHS - Judi Linney
23rd 10.30 Morning Worship – Holy Habits: Continuing Biblical Teaching led by the Minister
4.00 Newcomers' Tea Party
25th 8.00 Church in the World Group at Kingsmead, Blackdown Avenue
26th 7.30 Going South with Scott and Shackleton – talk in aid of Woking & Sam Beare
Hospice at St Andrew's Church, Goldsworth Park
29th 9.30 Work Morning on the Church Site
10.00  Called to Serve Day at Fleet URC
30th 10.30 Harvest Festival Service led by the Minister
3.00 T@3
Oct
1st 6.30 Early morning coffee for commuters and passers-by the Church
2.30 Knitting Fellowship
2nd 7.00 Elders' Meeting
3rd 8.00 Recharge
7th 10.30 Communion Service with Reception of new Church Members
– Holy Habits: Continuing Biblical Teaching - led by the Minister
3.00 Silver Sunday Event


Diary